NY D83279 October 29, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D83279 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9038 Ms. Angela Notaro Polo Jeans Company 115 Fifth Ave., 4th Floor New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Notaro: In your letter dated October 6, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number WSW-8127 is a woman's sleeveless pullover-style sweater that is constructed from 55% silk, 26% linen, 19% cotton, rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters, in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a boat neckline. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9038, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other: of silk: other . The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 846. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division