NY D83277 November 6, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D83277 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2030 Mr. Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group Customs Department 1440 Broadway, 13th floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a boys' knit shirt from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter, dated October 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style X1398KH491 is a boys' (size 8-20) shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment features a pointed collar; a full front opening with six button closures; two patch pockets with buttoned flaps on the chest; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. The applicable subheading for Style X1398KH491 will be 6105.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: boys': other. The duty rate will be 33.6 percent ad valorem. Style X1398KH491 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division