NY D83272 October 20, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 D83272 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Ms. Lyn Antunes Norman Krieger, Inc. 5761 W. Imperial Highway Los Angeles, California 90045 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Antunes: In your letter which was received on October 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Simpson Fire Suit Inc. The submitted sample, style 39031/size medium, is a glove with a palmside from fingertips to wrist and vented fourchettes constructed of a synthetic leather fabric. The backside of the glove is constructed of two different knitted fabrics sandwiched over an inner foam liner with PVC reinforcements on the three middle fingertips. Terry cloth fabric covers the backside foam padded thumb to serve as a brow wipe. Additional features include a PVC coated palm patch, a 1 1/2 inch wide elasticized wrist cuff, "Simpson Race Products" is printed across the backside vinyl tab strap which closes by means of hook and loop fabric and a rubberized "Wrenchers" label sewn on the backside above the cuff. The glove will also be available in the following style numbers for the indicated sizes: 39030/small, 39032/large, 39033/X-large, and 39034/XX-large. The cumulation of features shows a design for use by pit crew members in the sport of auto racing. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division