NY D83263 October 16, 1998 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 D83263 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.79.0015 Ms. Ruth Ludy Pam & Frank (U.S.A.) Incorporated 3676 Clarkston Road, Suite B Clarkston, MI 48348 RE: The tariff classification of The Dove Hunting Chair from China. Dear Ms. Ludy: In your letter dated October 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is The Dove Hunting Chair. It is a folding stool comprised of a tubular metal frame which is X-shaped. A piece of 60/40 cotton/poly fabric with a camouflage pattern is sewn to the top of the frame in order to form a seat. Below the seat and attached to it by means of stitching is a bag with a zipper. A webbed carrying handle is attached to the frame. The dimensions of the stool, when opened, are approximately 15"W x 12"D x 17"H. You indicate that the purpose and use of the chair is for a hunter to sit on it when hunting for doves. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for The Dove Hunting Chair will be 9401.79.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other seats, with metal frames: other: outdoor: with textile covered cushions or textile seating or backing material: other. The rate of duty will be 0.8% ad valorem. The merchandise is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division