PD D83235 October 13, 1998 CLA-2-64:G23 D83235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6406.20.0000 Mr. Frank Tien Amtrail, Inc. 15110 E. Don Julian Road City of Industry, CA 91746 RE: The tariff classification of rubber outer-sole shell from China. Dear Mr. Tien: In your letter dated October 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a molded rubber outer-sole shell, which is to be bonded after importation to a footwear upper by the injection of a polyurethane mid-sole. As imported, this item is an outer sole of rubber. The applicable subheading for this item will be 6406.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of footwear, outer soles or heels, of rubber or plastics. The general rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jeffrey Walgreen, Port Director Portland, Maine