PD D83219 November 4, 1998 CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 D83219 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ludene Murphree Banana Republic 345 Spear Street San Francisco, California 94105 RE: The tariff classification of four tote bags with outer surfaces of plastic sheeting from China Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated October 2, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items which the Banana Republic intends to import are four tote bags having outer surfaces predominantly of a fabric- backed polyvinyl chloride sheeting material embossed to look like a woven fabric. All four styles have side gussets and handles/shoulder straps of polyester woven fabric. Style 371815 “Presidio Kelly tote” measures approximately 15 1/2 x 6 x 13 3/4 inches and has a magnetic snap connecting two short straps to close it at the top, an interior zippered pocket, and two carry straps. Style 371819 “Presidio hobo” measures approximately 15 x 4 x 11 inches and has a magnetic snap closure at the midpoint of the top opening, an interior zippered pocket, and a shoulder strap. Style 371971 “Presidio shopper” measures approximately 12 1/2 x 4 x 10 3/4 inches and has a magnetic snap connecting two short straps to close it at the top, an interior zippered pocket, and two carry straps. Style 371972 “Presidio flap bag” measures approximately 14 x 4 x 11 inches and has a flap closure secured by two magnetic snaps, an interior zippered pocket, and a shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for the four tote bags will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The samples are being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist