NY D83195 October 29, 1998 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 D83195 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Mr. Janusz Orzechowski SIMICO 2409 E. Allegheny Avenue, #201 Philadelphia, PA 10134 RE: The tariff classification of a ponytail holder from China Dear Mr. Orzechowski: In your letter received October 7, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. You describe the ponytail holder as "a hair restraining device (scrunchie) made of elastic (rubber) band wrapped with synthetic (acrylic fiber) hair". In effect, this article has a rubber core with acrylic yarn gimped around it. The applicable subheading for this article of gimped yarn and elastomeric strip will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included; other. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division