NY D83179 October 6, 1998 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 D83179 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7113.11.5000 Mr. Robert DeWitty 9th Dragon Traders P.O. Box 374 Baltimore, MD 21203-0374 RE: The tariff classification of silver jewelry from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. DeWitty: In your letter dated September 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts silver jewelry, consisting of manufactured chains, bracelets, and rings with imitation gemstones. The applicable subheading for the silver jewelry will be 7113.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division