NY D83173 October 30, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D83173 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0000 Mr. Ken August Easter Unlimited, Inc. 80 Voice Rd. Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of "Special Expressions" from China Dear Mr. August: In your letter dated October 2, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the "Special Expressions", identified as item #6017, is a packaged kit consisting of a decorated plastic disc with a rubberized ferrite magnet affixed to the back, and a mailing envelope. It is the type of novelty item that also has utilitarian use as a magnet. The applicable subheading for the "Special Expressions", item #6017, will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for permanent magnets, other than of metal. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division