PD D83151 October 22, 1998 CLA-2-61:EP:I25 D83151 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9074 Saralee Antrim-Saizan Customs Compliance Administrator Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, California 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from China. Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated September 30, 1998, on behalf of Twin Star International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style FEA-2, is a woman's pullover constructed of a 55% silk, 45% wool cashmere knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a mock turtleneck, long raglan sleeves, a straight bottom and a rib knit finish on the cuffs and bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9074, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: subject to wool restraints: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director El Paso, Texas