PD D83147 October 28, 1998 CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010 Ms. Jill Burns MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 10205 W. 19th Street Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of a womenknit dress from Mexico Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated September 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of House of Ronnie, Inc. The submitted sample, style X2-7582, is a womendress, which is manufactured from 100% cotton fine knit jersey fabric. The garment features a round neck, short sleeves a gathered waist and a back tie. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womenknit cotton dresses. The rate of duty will be 11.9%. You state in your letter that the dress will be made in Mexico. Upon import, the garment may qualify for the special rate of duty, if all documentary requirements are satisfied. COMMENT1 The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Products of Mexico are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia