NY D83139 October 14, 1998 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 D83139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8309.90.0000 Mr. V.J. DiSpagna, Sr. Portside Customs Service 1201 Corbin Street Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of caps from Hong Kong Dear Mr. DiSpagna: In your letter dated October 1, 1998, on behalf of Calvin Klein Cosmetics, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of three sizes of aluminum caps. The two smaller ones measure 4 inches high by 2 inches wide and 4 inches high by 1.5 inches wide. These caps will be used as closures for standard-sized fragrance bottles. The third cap is oversized, measuring 9.5 inches high by 4 inches wide. It will be used as a closure for a large, dummy, fragrance container that will be placed on store cosmetic counters for display purposes. The applicable subheading for the three caps will be 8309.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, caps and lids (including crown corks, screw caps and pouring stoppers), capsules for bottles, threaded bungs, bung covers, seals and other packing accessories, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division