NY D83121 October 20, 1998 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 D83121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.99.1010 Ms. Aurelia Notidis Homemaker Industries, Inc. 295 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10016-7186 RE: The tariff classification of woven rugs from India. Dear Ms. Notidis: In your letter dated September 24, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The instant samples, identified as styles Gabriela and Weatherby, are hand loomed rugs. Style Gabriela is made from 100 percent cotton yarns and fabric. The weft is constructed of variously colored strips of woven fabrics. It measures 22 x 32 inches exclusive of a 2-1/2 inch knotted fringe formed by the warp yarns. Style Weatherby is made from 100 percent cotton yarns. The pattern in style Weatherby is created by multiple colors in the warp and weft and by varying the length of the floats. It measures 22 x 32 inches exclusive of a 3 inch knotted fringe formed by the warp yarns. The applicable subheading for the rugs will be 5702.99.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. Presently, floor coverings from India classified in subheading 5702.99.1010, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division