NY D83112 October 29, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D83112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.49.1000 Mr. Herbert William Julich Delmar International Inc. 147-55 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from China Dear Mr. Julich: In your letter dated September 30, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of MGL Apparel. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 473 is a woman's dress constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric and lined with 100 percent woven polyester. The tank-styled dress features a square neckline, 1 1/8 inch wide shoulder straps, side vents and straight body. The dress extends from the shoulders to just above the ankles. The applicable subheading for style 473 will be 6204.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. Style 473 falls within textile category designation 736. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division