PD D83108 October 27, 1998 CLA-2-61:NEW: TCB I: I19 D83108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's 100%cotton knit pullover from India. Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated September 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is a woman's 100% cotton knit pullover. It is sleeveless with a round neck and a ribbed knit bottom. The front of the pullover has an embroidered design. The pullover is designated as style # 220-991035. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. As products of India, this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area