PD D83103 October 30, 1998 CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 D83103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Angela Notaro Polo Jeans Company 115 Fifth Avenue 4th Floor New York, New York 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit pullover from India Dear Ms. Notaro: In your letter dated September 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # wkn 7871, is a women's sleeveless pullover composed of 100% nylon finely knit mesh fabric. The pullover features a rounded neckline and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana