NY D83066 October 13, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 D83066 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Myrna Polikoff Daval N.Y., Inc. 100 Merrick Road, Suite 108 East Rockville Centre, NY 11570 RE: The tariff classification of a Fabulous Furs Boutique costume set Dear Ms. Polikoff: In your letter dated September 23, 1998 received in this office September 29, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 6554T, Fabulous Furs Boutique Set, consists an imitation fur purse, fancy jeweled shoes, a pair of jeweled earrings, an imitation fur hat and a sleeveless satin jacket with an imitation fur collar. The jacket has visible overlock stitching on the hems. The arm hole hems are turned. The flimsy non-durable construction of the jacket and hat would allow their classification within Heading 9505. The applicable subheading for item 6544T will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, ....Other: Other". The rate of duty will be free. Goods classified in that Subheading are not presently subject to quota or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at (212) 466-5538. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division