NY D83040 October 16, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D83040 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Mr. Joe Senter Casino Belt 2045 East Glencove Circle Mesa, Arizona 8513 RE: The tariff classification of a belt from Hong Kong, Mexico Korea, or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Senter: In your letter dated September 29, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a belt made of woven man made fiber fabric. The belt has a plastic buckle, an adjustable plastic clip and strip of "VELCRO" like tape. The belt will be used at a casino and the tape on the belt is to hold a cup. The applicable subheading for the belt will be 6217.10.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers ." The duty rate will be 15.1% ad valorem. The belt falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, Korea and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Mexico are not subject to quota or visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division