NY D83036 October 28, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 D83036 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0000 Ms. Amy Sperber dEliAs 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of butterfly magnets from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Sperber: In your letter dated September 23, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the butterfly magnets consist of various sized representations of butterflies comprised of polyvinyl and plastic. A rubberized ferrite magnet is attached to the underside of plastic portion. The applicable subheading for the butterfly magnets will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for permanent magnets, other than of metal. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division