NY D83017 October 27, 1998 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 D83017 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5705.00.1000 Mr. Clement Schrader the Hipage Company, Inc. P.O. Box 19143 Charlotte, NC 28219 RE: The tariff classification of a rug from Germany. Dear Mr. Schrader: In your letter dated September 25, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample is a rug made from coir yarns. It has a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) base. This rug is not woven, tufted, or knotted but is constructed by embedding coir tufts into the PVC base. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5705.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: of coir. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division