NY D82973 October 8, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D82973 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.39.9000 Alla Kutsenko Fallek Chemical Company 460 Park Ave. New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of Acetophenone (CAS 98-86-2) from Germany. Dear Mr. Kutsenko: In your letter dated September 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Acetophenone which you have stated will be used in the fragrance and flavor industry. The applicable subheading will be 2914.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic ketones without other oxygen function: other. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212) 466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division