NY D82966 October 22, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 D82966 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. John J. Amico Sony Electronics, Inc. 123 Tice Boulevard Woodcliff Lake, NJ 07675 RE: The tariff classification of a television camera adapter from Japan Dear Mr. Amico: In your letter dated September 14, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the television camera adapter, identified as model CA-570, is a device which is mounted to a television camera and is connected to the camera control unit by means of an electric cable. The camera control unit itself is connected to a video recorder and a remote control unit by means of other cables. In operation, the television camera adapter permits the integration of the television camera with other cameras in local and remote locations through the processing of video, audio, intercom and teleprompt signals. The applicable subheading for the model CA-570 television camera adapter will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division