NY D82964 October 5, 1998 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:2:231 D82964 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9614.20.8090 Mr. Stefan Kollasch Pipe Productions International Pty. Ltd. P.O. Box 362 Lutwyche, Brisbane QLD. 4030 Australia RE: The tariff classification of smoking pipes from Australia. Dear Mr. Kollasch: In your letter, dated August 6, 1998, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, the "Savorette Pipe," is a multiple loading pipe with a solid brass bowl and an aluminum body. It is used to assist smokers reduce their tobacco consumption. The applicable subheading for the "Savorette Pipe" will be 9614.20.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for smoking pipes (including pipe bowls) and cigar or cigarette holders, and parts thereof, pipes and pipe bowls, other, other. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents each, plus 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division