PD D82936 October 26, 1998 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 D82936 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Cathy Johnson Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P. O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's woven upper body garment from Hong Kong or Macau Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated September 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 91G439-N8, is a girl's sleeveless tank style blouse constructed from 100% cotton woven, printed fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the waist and features one-half inch wide shoulder straps, a square neckline, a full front opening with five button closures, and a straight hemmed bottom. Although no size range was indicated in your letter, the submitted sample is a girl's size medium. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. As a product of Hong Kong or Macau, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport