PD D82935 October 27, 1998 CLA-2-61:361:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 D82935 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Ms. Cathy Johnson SPI.,Inc. P. O. Box 58710 Seattle, Washington 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cotton knit tank top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated September 28,1998, you requested a classification ruling. Style 91J218-60 is a woman's 100% cotton knit tank top constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends approximately six inches below the waist and features shoulder straps under two inches; a u-shaped ribbed neckline in the front and back; ribbed armholes; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for T-shirts,singlets,tank tops and similar garments,knitted or crocheted:of cotton,women's or girls': other:tank tops: women's. The duty rate will be 19.2 percent ad valorem. Style 91J218-60 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston