PD D82923 October 26, 1998 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B8:I16 D82923 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0015 Ms. Shalini Koduri Eddie Bauer P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Macau. Dear Ms. Koduri: In your letter dated September 29, 1998, you requested a classification ruling . Style 017-6240 (regular) has been submitted. You indicate that styles 017-6241 (petite) and 017-6242 (tall) will also be imported. Style 017-6240 is a woman's jumper constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. This garment features a side opening secured by four buttons, two side pockets, one chest pocket and two shoulder straps secured in the front by metal hooks and buttons. The garment extends to just above the knee. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 017-6240 will be 6114.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, jumpers. The duty rate will be 11.2% ad valorem. Style 017-6240 falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Macau this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport