NY D82920 October 20, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D82920 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Ron Wilson Big Bang Products, LLC 716 South Broadway Suite 200 Baltimore, MD 21231 RE: The tariff classification of a "Snap2it" and a shell from China, Mexico and Brazil. Dear Mr. Wilson: In your letter received by this office you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are a "Snap2it" and a shell for a "Snap2it". The "Snap2it" is a towel/mat made of an exterior surface of 75 percent cotton/25 percent polyester terry cloth fabric and one of nylon woven fabric. The article features a zipper closure at one side. Housed into the article is a spring-type steel and PVC tubing which allows the article to pop open by itself and be used as a mat, a chair liner or a towel. When not in use it can be coiled into a flat disc shape and stored in its nylon fabric drawstring bag. The "Snap2it" is from China and Mexico. The shell without the spring-type steel and PVC tubing is constructed of an exterior surface of 75 percent cotton/25 percent polyester terry cloth fabric and one of nylon woven fabric. It has a zipper closure at one side. The shell is from China, Mexico and Brazil. The applicable subheading for the "Snap2it" and the Shell will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Brazil are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. However, the GSP expired June 30, 1998 and has not been extended. Congress may choose to renew GSP retroactively. In that case, the GSP provision cited herein may apply retroactively. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division