NY D82894 November 5, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:237 D82894 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 3903.90.5000 Ms. Melinda O'Brien, Director Logistics & Marketing Services Dept. Mitsubishi Chemical America, Inc. One North Lexington Avenue White Plains, New York 10601 RE: The classification of Sepabeads SP70 (CAS-9043-77-0) adsorption resins from Japan. Dear Ms. O'Brien: In your letter dated October 5, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sepabeads SP70 is a macroporous divinylbenzene-ethylstyrene copolymer bead type resin composed of benzene, diethenyl-, polymer with ethenylethylbenzene. The styrenic polymer matrix forms a non-polar surface which provides selectivity for hydrophobic molecules. The adsorption mechanism is via low energy van der Waal's interactions. SP70 is designed for adsorption of flavenoids in juice debittering applications. The applicable subheading for the Sepabeads SP70 styrene based adsorbent resin will be 3903.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other polymers of styrene in primary forms. The rate of duty is 0.2 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact the Agency at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-466-5488. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division