NY D82887 October 8, 1998 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:351 D82887 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5404.90.0000 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of polytetrafluorethylene strips from Brazil Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated September 30, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Garden Oaks Import. You state that the strips are made of 100 percent polytetrafluorethylene (PTFE). Four samples of strip, all measuring under 5mm in apparent width, were submitted. Sample #1 is described as expanded polytetrafluorethylene (PTFE) fiber: flat (zero twist) on cardboard core. The label indicates that this item is made in deniers measuring 400, 600, 800, 1000 and 1200. Sample #2 is described as expanded PTFE fiber, twisted 7 to 15 turns per inch on cardboard core. The label indicates that this item is made in deniers measuring 400, 600, 800, 1000 and 1200. Sample #3 is described as expanded PTFE twisted 7 to 15 turns per inch on a plastic spool. The label indicates that this item is made in deniers measuring 400, 600, 800, 1000 and 1200. Sample #4 is described as expanded PTFE fiber "Dental Floss", flat (zero twist) on cardboard core. The label indicates that his item is made in deniers measuring 400, 600, 800, 1000 and 1200. The applicable subheading for the strips will be 5404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic monofilament; strip and the like...of an apparent width not exceeding 5 mm: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The fabric, labeled sample # 5 is being returned due to insufficient information supplied. In order to provide a classification ruling the following information is needed: 1. Provide a complete description including any trade name by which the fabric is known as well as style number and name. 2. Specify the yarn sizes in the warp and filling. 3. Indicate whether the yarns are high tenacity. 4. Provide the number of turns per meter in each yarn. 5. For filament yarns, specify whether textured or not textured. 6. Indicate whether fabric is unbleached, bleached, dyed or yarns of different colors or printed. 7. Specify how fabric is woven; for example, plain, twill, satin, oxford, etc. 8. Provide the number of single yarns per centimeter in the warp and in the filling. 9. Supply the weight of the fabric in grams per square meter. 10. Provide the width of the fabric in centimeters. When you have obtained this information, you may wish to resubmit your ruling request for the fabric. Please include all the materials we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division