NY D82843 October 20, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D82843 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 4201.00.3000; 6307.90.9989 Ms. Jaime DeChellis Westwater Enterprises 917 Mountain Ave. Mountainside, NJ 07092 RE: The tariff classification of a "Day Trip Belt Pack" from China. Dear Ms. DeChellis: In your letter dated September 17, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a "Day Trip Belt Pack". The sample submitted, item 0-240, described as a "Day Trip Belt Pack", consists of a waist bag, sport pouch, a leash and a collapsible food bowl designed for a dog on the go. All four items are manufactured of man-made textile materials. Although the items are packaged for retail sale in a poly bag with header as a set, for classification purposes the items are not considered to be a set. Each item will be separately classified. The applicable subheading for the waist bag and sport pouch of man-made textile materials will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the leash will be 4201.00.3000, HTS, which provides for saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloth, saddle bags, dog coats and the like) of any material: dog leashes, collars, muzzles, harnesses and similar dog equipment. The applicable subheading for the collapsible bowl of textile materials will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles... Other: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division