PD D82836 October 19, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D82836 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Jaime DeChellis Westwater Enterprises 917 Mountain Ave. Mountainside, NJ 07092 RE: The tariff classification of a BELT POUCH from China. Dear Ms. DeChellis: In your letter, received at Customs September 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, item#0-220 "Deluxe Treat Bag and Pick Up", is a belt pouch designed to hold pet treats or accessories. Description as follows: 0-220: Size 6"x 3"x 1.5" Interior :Undivided and Unlined Zipper top closure Exterior :Mesh pocket w/zipper closure Adjustable belt loop Plastic fish hook Other :Small compartment at bottom w/drawstring closure Outer Surface : 100 nylon fabric The applicable subheading for item#0-220 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. -2- Item#0-220 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your sample is being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI