NY D82826 October 5, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D82826 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 5609.00.4000 Mr. Edward B. Ackerman Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a "Textile Accessory Kit" for "Tuff Coolers" from China. Dear Mr. Ackerman: In your letter dated September 22, 1998, on behalf of Outer Circle Products, Ltd., Chicago, Illinois, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Textile Accessory Kit" which consists of components for "Tuff Coolers". The components in the kit consist of a pouch, a strap and an elastic cord. The pouch is made of woven textile fabric with a zippered closure across the top. At set intervals on the back of the pouch are small holes. Inside the pouch is a rigid plastic insert. On the back of the insert, at set intervals are plastic prongs that fit through the small holes on the back of the pouch. The pouch is mounted onto a rectangular shaped molded plastic part which will facilitate the attachment of the pouch to the cooler. The carry strap is composed of 1 1/2" wide web fabric with a plastic buckle attached onto one end. The elastic cord is characterized by a textile covering with a rubber core. It measures approximately 7" long in its relaxed condition. A plastic tube is attached at each end to facilitate its attachment to the cooler. The applicable subheading for the pouch and carry strap will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the elastic cord will be 5609.00.4000, HTS, which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division