NY D82820 October 8, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D82820 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030 Ms. Lisa Y. Vega Walt Disney Attractions, Inc. P.O. Box 10000 Lake Buena Vista, Florida 32830-1000 RE: The tariff classification of a compressed towel from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Vega: In your letter dated September 19, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, referred to as a "Safari Mickey Magic Towel", is a compressed washcloth. The washcloth is made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. The washcloth is compressed into a .75 inch thick by 1.75 inch diameter cylindrical shape. The washcloth must be put in water for a short time in order to return to a full size. When expanded the washcloth measures 12 x 12 inches. All four edges have an overcast stitch and the towel is sheared on one side and has uncut loops on the other. The instant towel is printed with "Mickey Mouse" and the words "Animal Kingdom". The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... other. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The washcloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division