NY D82812 October 8, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D82812 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6307.10.2027 Ms. Marla Swamipersaud Sigmatex, Inc. 641 Lexington Avenue New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of dishcloth from Pakistan and Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Swamipersaud: In your letter dated September 22, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The instant samples are dishcloths. The dishcloths are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is lightweight, coarse and unbleached. All four edges are finished with an overlock stitch. They measure 18 inches square. Both dishcloths have a green center stripe. The cloths will also be imported in a bleached form. The applicable subheading for the dishcloths will be 6307.10.2027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... dish cloths: of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The dishcloths fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division