NY D82797 October 30, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 D82797 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.4000 Ms. Hazel D. Ericta C.F.L. Sportswear Trading, Inc. 350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 4010 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of an infant's dress, scrungie and booties from Macau. Dear Ms. Ericta: In your letter dated September 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #2890, is an infant's knit dress with matching scrungie and booties. The bodice is constructed of 100% cotton knit fabric and features a rib knit scoop neckline, and short sleeves. The skirt portion is constructed of 75% cotton, 25% polyester terry knit fabric. The raised loops form allover heart shaped pile designs on the ground fabric. The skirt portion features gathers at the high waist, and a hemmed bottom. The booties and scrungie are constructed of the same fabric as the skirt portion of the dress. The dress, booties and scrungie are a retail set classifiable in the provision for the dress, the component which imparts the essential character. You state in your letter that the dress, booties and scrungie will be imported in infants' sizes 0-6 months. The applicable subheading for the dress, booties and scrungie, Style #2890, will be 6111.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, dresses. The duty rate will be 11.9% ad valorem. The dress, Style #2890 falls in textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division