NY D82777 November 6, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D82777 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco Inc. 90 Park Avenue, 12th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover garment from Peru. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated October 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Calvin Klein Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style U9424 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which contains 24 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style U9424 features a V-neckline with a spread collar; short sleeves; and a straight bottom with side slits. The raw edges of the sleeves, the side slits, and the bottom are finished with overlock stitching. There is a fabric logo sewn to the lower left front panel. The applicable subheading for Style U9424 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style U9424 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Peru are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division