NY D82773 October 5, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D82773 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.1000 Mr. Leonid Uritsky Fabric World Co. 18299 - 74 Avenue Edmonton, Alberta T5T 2G6 RE: The tariff classification of a dust cloth from Russia. Dear Mr. Uritsky: In your letter dated September 9, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a dust cloth made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is constructed of a lightweight fabric which has not been bleached. Two sides are hemmed and the other two are selvedge. As indicated by you the instant sample measures approximately 36 x 37.5 inches. The applicable subheading for the dust cloth will be 6307.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division