NY D82759 October 20, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D82759 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Spencer Hutchins AKA International, Inc. 2601 Elliott Avenue, Suite 3167 Seattle, WA 98121 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover garment from India. Dear Mr. Hutchins: In your letter dated August 26, 1998, in conjunction with your sample received on September 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Global Industries, Inc. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style GlobalT is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. The submitted garment, in size XL, features a rib knit mock turtle neck; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. You have stated that the garment will be imported in sizes Medium to Extra Large. The applicable subheading for Style GlobalT will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style GlobalT falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division