NY D82757 October 5, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D82757 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Raymond E. Anderson Charles A. Redden, Inc. 1210 Corbin Street Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of a knee support from China. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated September 16, 1998, on behalf of The Drier Co., Brunswick, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a knee support, style number KNE, made of neoprene rubber laminated on the outer and inner surfaces with knit fabric. It is designed with an opening at the knee for patella support. The applicable subheading for the knee support will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division