PD D82753 October 14, 1998 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 D82753 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Mary L. Irish Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's woven halter top from Macau Dear Ms. Irish: In your letter dated September 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 92093117, is a girl's halter top constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment has a modified triangular shape and features a pointed collar that extends around the neck and a five-button placket opening that is sewn closed at the bottom of the garment. The garment ties at the back waist and has no back or shoulder coverage. The garment will be imported in girls' sizes 7 to 16. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the halter top will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. The halter top falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport