NY D82742 October 5, 1998 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 D82742 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5703.90.0000 Ms. Pamela Brown Cargo U.K., Inc. 4790 Aviation Parkway Atlanta, Georgia 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a tufted rug from India. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated September 14, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of American Rug Craftsmen. The instant sample is an approximately 17 x 24 inch tufted rug that will be used as a bath mat. The rug is made from 100 percent cotton yarns which have been tufted into a pre-existing cotton base. The reversible rug features both cut and uncut loops in a rectangular design. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5703.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up, of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division