NY D82739 September 23, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D82739 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed cube from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated September 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a 3-dimensional cube, style number 43794. It is made of cotton woven fabric stuffed with acrylic fibers. Depicted on the article are different Chinese sayings in Chinese lettering with the English translation. The article is sold in stores as a novelty item. The applicable subheading for the stuffed cube will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up article...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division