NY D82733 October 20, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D82733 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Marc D. Torrence V. Alexander & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 291929 Nashville, TN 37229-1929 RE: The tariff classification of a golf bag top from Thailand. Dear Mr. Torrence: In your letter dated September 21, 1998, on behalf of Datrek Professional Bags, Inc., Springfield, Tennessee, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a golf bag top. It is made of a molded plastic base with separate sections. The plastic base is covered with knit brushed fabric with foam laminated onto one side. Attached onto the bottom middle section are woven fabric liners. The bottom of the liners are attached to a plastic board that has two screws inserted in the middle of the board for attachment to a golf bag. The applicable subheading for the golf bag top will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. However, the GSP expired June 30, 1998 and has not been extended. Congress may choose to renew GSP retroactively. In that case, the GSP provision cited herein may apply retroactively. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division