NY D82717 October 1, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D82717 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0025 Dawn Bialy Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of a bendable bunny toy from China. Dear Mr. Bialy: In your letter dated September 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a bendable toy bunny, item number 611595. The toy item is a five inch rabbit figure with arms and legs which are made to be bent. The item is being marketed as a child's Easter toy. The applicable subheading for the toy bendable bunny will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division