NY D82701 October 22, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D82701 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.31.2010 Ms. Glenda Smith Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blazer from Colombia, Costa Rica and the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated September 25, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 842500 is a woman's blazer constructed from 80 percent wool and 20 percent cashmere woven fabric. The garment is fully lined and features long sleeves with button trim, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, two pockets with flaps below the waist , one chest pocket and a full front opening secured by one button. The applicable subheading for style 842500 will be 6204.31.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, sui-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair: other: women's. The duty rate will be 27.8 cents/kg + 19.6 percent ad valorem. Style 842500 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Colombia are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. Products of Costa Rica are currently not subject to either a visa requirement or to quota restraints. Products of the Dominican Republic are currently not subject to quota restraints but are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division