PD D82700 October 23, 1998 CLA-2-61:I11 D82700 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Melba Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated September 24, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. Style 0373 is a woman's pointelle knitted sweater of 75% linen/25% rayon. The garment features a crew neck, full frontal buttoned opening, short sleeves and measures nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, sweaters for women or girls, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6%. The garment falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia