NY D82661 October 14, 1998 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 D82661 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5703.90.0000 Ms. Amy Sperber Delias 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a tufted rug from India. Dear Ms. Sperber: In your letter dated September 24, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style no. 52010, is a tufted rug made from 100 percent cotton yarns. The yarns have been inserted into a pre-existing base. The edges of the 3 foot diameter rug are finished with a strip of woven fabric. The rug is being returned. The applicable subheading for Style no. 52010 will be 5703.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division