PD D82658 October 19, 1998 CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020 Ms. Amy Sperber Delia 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of womenwoven trousers from the Phillippines Dear Ms. Sperber: In your letter dated September 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 03145, is womentrousers, which are manufactured from 100% cotton twill. The trousers feature a front fly with a Velcro and three-button closure, a drawstring, two side seam pockets, and two cargo pockets on the side of the trouser leg. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womencotton woven trousers. The rate of duty will be 17.3%. COMMENT1 The trousers fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia