NY D82646 October 15, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D82646 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Carolyn Mitchell Anne Klein 11 West 42nd Street, 20th Floor New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Mitchell: In your letter dated September 21, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 38F22J18C is a woman's sweater that is constructed from 100% rayon, openwork crocheted fabric. The garment extends from the shoulder to the mid-thigh area and features a V-neckline, long sleeves and a full front opening with no means of closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, crocheted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division