PD D82631 October 16, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 D82631 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a Toiletry Bag from China Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated September 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted for our review Style 602832(Blue), is a Toiletry Bag. The item will be imported in various colors: 602829(Cream), 602830(Grey), 602831(Pink) and 602833(Peach). The prospective import is a bag composed of an outer surface of 100% woven polyester with a 100% PVC interlining. The bag measures approximately 11 inches in height x 8 inches in width. The item has two strap handles at the top and snap closures in the middle and on each side of the bag. There is a decorative flower design on the front of the bag with stitching and sequins. Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Toiletry Bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA